Band Indication for 2 radios
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Hmm, not telling it to disconnect.
researching more on this... Oddly the arduino is not reading the response from Psdr either.
Not your issue at this point, as Telnet works fine.
Thanks again!
researching more on this... Oddly the arduino is not reading the response from Psdr either.
Not your issue at this point, as Telnet works fine.
Thanks again!
Mike
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Still unable to get the arduino to play nicely with it.
I could send you my code if you had one you wanted to try with it....
I should mention, my code communicates fine to VSPE setup as a TCP server to a ddutil port....
I could send you my code if you had one you wanted to try with it....
I should mention, my code communicates fine to VSPE setup as a TCP server to a ddutil port....
Mike
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Scratch that! I think I have it working now!!
Mike
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Something I am noticing....
If the arduino is reset, it turns off the server in PSDR, and it has to be manually turned back on. Is there a way we can make that stay on and auto reset itself if it loses the connection?
If the arduino is reset, it turns off the server in PSDR, and it has to be manually turned back on. Is there a way we can make that stay on and auto reset itself if it loses the connection?
Mike
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Mike
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
- ke9ns
- Site Admin
- Posts: 548
- Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:38 am
- Location: Illinois, North West Suburbs
- Contact:
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Right click on the ON checkbox to open up the server status screen
If you attached to the IP socket and then drop, it should just disconnect but the ON checkbox should stay ON.
The status screen should tell you why it turned OFF.
Then I can try to fix it.
Darrin
ke9ns
If you attached to the IP socket and then drop, it should just disconnect but the ON checkbox should stay ON.
The status screen should tell you why it turned OFF.
Then I can try to fix it.
Darrin
ke9ns
Creator of PowerSDR KE9NS v2.8, based on the Flex Radio PowerSDR v2.7.2 software.
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
This shows the log as I press the reset button on the arduino (simulating a power failure to the arduino)
Code: Select all
>>Command Received: ZZBS;
>>PowerSDR sent: ZZBS010;
>>Command Received: ZZBS;
>>PowerSDR sent: ZZBS010;
>>FAILURE: System.IO.IOException: Unable to read data from the transport connection: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host. ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.Receive(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size, SocketFlags socketFlags)
at System.Net.Sockets.NetworkStream.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at System.Net.Sockets.NetworkStream.Read(Byte[] buffer, Int32 offset, Int32 size)
at PowerSDR.Setup.CATURL()
>>You turned OFF CAT TCP Server.
>>CAT Server Thread stopped
Mike
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
- ke9ns
- Site Admin
- Posts: 548
- Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:38 am
- Location: Illinois, North West Suburbs
- Contact:
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
OK It appears to be fixed (when I used task manager to kill the telnet client directly, instead of closing it, and I got the same message as you)
.182 fixes it.
Make a setup->export backup first just in case.
Darrin
ke9ns
.182 fixes it.
Make a setup->export backup first just in case.
Darrin
ke9ns
Creator of PowerSDR KE9NS v2.8, based on the Flex Radio PowerSDR v2.7.2 software.
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Oops, forgot the backup.... but no issues.
Seems to work much better now. I can still crash it if I am trying 'too hard' to reset and make it recover, but in real world operations, it should be just fine!
Many thanks for your work on this... It has made many more things possible now!
As to my project... the band indication part, I can do it just fine now. Now, I need to get the arduino to talk to both radios at the same time. Each arduino needs to show the Remote radio's current band, but then check the local radio band as well to set the band pass filter. Once I get over my dual TCP connection issue, it should be nothing but a thing.
When its all done and working, I will likely share code someplace, as well as pics of the final setup.
Seems to work much better now. I can still crash it if I am trying 'too hard' to reset and make it recover, but in real world operations, it should be just fine!
Many thanks for your work on this... It has made many more things possible now!
As to my project... the band indication part, I can do it just fine now. Now, I need to get the arduino to talk to both radios at the same time. Each arduino needs to show the Remote radio's current band, but then check the local radio band as well to set the band pass filter. Once I get over my dual TCP connection issue, it should be nothing but a thing.
When its all done and working, I will likely share code someplace, as well as pics of the final setup.
Mike
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Darrin,
Another question. Is there a point where I can send commands too fast to this? should I keep my 'poll rate' below a threshold? my test code runs at a 1 second loop.... but I would like to bump the speed up a little (maybe 1/2 second?) just dont want to overload it, and make PowerSDR sluggish....
Another question. Is there a point where I can send commands too fast to this? should I keep my 'poll rate' below a threshold? my test code runs at a 1 second loop.... but I would like to bump the speed up a little (maybe 1/2 second?) just dont want to overload it, and make PowerSDR sluggish....
Mike
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
K2GC
Flex-5000a - with 2nd RX
- ke9ns
- Site Admin
- Posts: 548
- Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:38 am
- Location: Illinois, North West Suburbs
- Contact:
Re: Band Indication for 2 radios
Not sure of the max rate.
But years ago (before I created the Analog meters) I used the Woodbox CAT meter, and its update rate was crazy with a big CPU load.
I would think 1/10 sec is fine. The code all runs in its own thread so you cannot bog down PowerSDR.
Darrin
ke9ns
But years ago (before I created the Analog meters) I used the Woodbox CAT meter, and its update rate was crazy with a big CPU load.
I would think 1/10 sec is fine. The code all runs in its own thread so you cannot bog down PowerSDR.
Darrin
ke9ns
Creator of PowerSDR KE9NS v2.8, based on the Flex Radio PowerSDR v2.7.2 software.
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior
Flex-5000, LDMOS and Titan Amps, G5RV, and Mosley TA-33 Junior